Conor McGinn

Shadow Minister (Home Office)

Labour MP for St Helens North

@conormcginn https://facebook.com/ConorMcGinnMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Conor McGinn’s voting in Parliament

Conor McGinn is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Conor McGinn’s votes.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Conor McGinn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Conor McGinn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Conor McGinn has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Conor McGinn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for St Helens North

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Conor McGinn campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Personal Independence Payment: Appeals
  • Domestic Abuse
  • Social Services: Finance
  • Railways: North West
  • Ambulance Services: Staff

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (since 10 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Mar 2020 to 6 Jul 2020)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 6 Jul 2020)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (27 Jan 2020 to 10 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (19 Mar 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Sep 2015 to 9 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (8 Sep 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Mar 2021.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Racecourse Association Ltd
Address of donor: Winkfield Road, Ascot SL5 7HX

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: a metal badge entitling the bearer to admittance to certain horse racing meetings in the UK during 2020. The badge is not available for purchase, but its estimated value is between £0 and £1,000, depending on usage.

Date received: 1 January 2020

Date accepted: 1 January 2020

Donor status: company, registration 93447

(Registered 10 January 2020)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 13 November 2017, flat in London, owned jointly with a family member: (i) and (ii). (Registered 09 November 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.