Paula Sherriff

Shadow Minister (Mental Health and Social Care)

Labour MP for Dewsbury

@paulasherriff https://facebook.com/Paula4Dewsbury

Paula Sherriff’s voting in Parliament

Paula Sherriff is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Paula Sherriff’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Paula Sherriff’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Paula Sherriff’s full vote analysis page for more.

Paula Sherriff has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 11 Feb 2019

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 22 Mar 2019

    Toilets (Provision and Accessibility) Bill: Second Reading – Paula Sherriff. Private Members' Bills
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education: Topical Questions 11 Mar 2019

    A number of schools in my constituency are facing severe financial pressures, with some having to merge year groups and rely on parental donations. The Minister says that more money is going into education, but these smaller, rural schools are really struggling. Will he meet me to discuss what we can do for these schools in my area?

More of Paula Sherriff’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Dewsbury

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Paula Sherriff campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • HM Treasury
  • British Transport Police: Finance
  • Patients: Transport
  • Sanitary Protection: VAT
  • Gratuities
  • Hate Crime

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Mental Health and Social Care) (since 12 Jan 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Mental Health) (since 12 Jan 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities) (17 Oct 2016 to 12 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Mar 2019.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Motor Sports Association
Address of donor: Riverside Park, Colnbrook SL3 0HG

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: Pass and hospitality for 2018 British Grand Prix at Silverstone, total value £558

Date received: 8 July 2018

Date accepted: 8 July 2018

Donor status: company, registration 1344829

(Registered 18 July 2018)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: The Antisemitism Policy Trust
Address of donor: BM 5369, London WC1N 3XX

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights Heathrow to Washington DC and NYC to Heathrow, trains, hotels, ground costs and food, total value £2,022

Destination of visit: Washington and New York

Dates of visit: 12-15 September 2018

Purpose of visit: Delegation of MPs with the APPG Against Antisemitism to visit Washington and New York for meetings with social media companies and officials about antisemetism.

(Registered 19 September 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Wakefield: (i). (Registered 05 June 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
From 17 August 2017, unpaid director of The Council for the Advancement of Arab-British Understanding. (Registered 14 September 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.