Victoria Prentis

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Conservative MP for Banbury

@victoriaprentis https://facebook.com/victoriaprentis

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Victoria Prentis’s voting in Parliament

Victoria Prentis is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Victoria Prentis sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Victoria Prentis’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Victoria Prentis’s full vote analysis page for more.

Victoria Prentis has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Victoria Prentis’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Banbury

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Victoria Prentis campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Home Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for International Development
  • Firearms: Licensing
  • National Probation Service for England and Wales: Staff
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Alabama Rot
  • Prisoners' Release

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (since 16 Sep 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (13 Feb 2020 to 16 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (28 Jan 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (2 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (2 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Oct 2021.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)