Peter Kyle

Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools)

Labour MP for Hove

@peterkyle https://facebook.com/hoveandportslade

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Peter Kyle’s voting in Parliament

Peter Kyle is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Peter Kyle sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Peter Kyle’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Peter Kyle’s full vote analysis page for more.

Peter Kyle has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Peter Kyle’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Hove

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Peter Kyle campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Office
  • Apprentices
  • Apprentices: Taxation
  • Railways: South East
  • Children: Day Care
  • Railways: Tickets

Currently held offices

  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (since 22 Sep 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) (since 14 May 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (10 Apr 2020 to 14 May 2021)
  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (17 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 15 Nov 2021.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Anthony Watson
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Date received: 1 April 2021

Date accepted: 5 April 2021

Donor status: individual

(Registered 23 April 2021)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Progression Ltd, Sporting Video Company. (Registered 08 June 2015)
From 3 November 2015, The Argument Ltd, a journal. (Registered 15 December 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)