Jeremy Quin

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence

Conservative MP for Horsham

https://facebook.com/JeremyQuinOfficial

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Jeremy Quin’s voting in Parliament

Jeremy Quin is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Jeremy Quin sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jeremy Quin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jeremy Quin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jeremy Quin has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Jeremy Quin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Horsham

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jeremy Quin campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Personal Independence Payment: West Sussex
  • Schools: West Sussex
  • Southern
  • Employment
  • Schools: Admissions

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (since 13 Feb 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (16 Dec 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (8 May 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Government Whip (5 Nov 2018 to 16 Dec 2019)
  • Assistant Whip (26 Jul 2018 to 5 Nov 2018)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (6 Nov 2017 to 5 Nov 2018)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Jul 2021.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Residential flat in London, owned jointly with my wife: (i). (Registered 02 June 2015; updated 12 October 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.