Calum Kerr

Former MP, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Scottish National Party

A selection of Calum Kerr's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Calum Kerr’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Calum Kerr’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Digital Economy Bill: Universal service broadband obligations 26 Apr 2017

    It is only fitting that you are in the Chair, Madam Deputy Speaker, because this is my last opportunity to speak before we break up, and you were there for my maiden speech. It is lovely to see you there. I welcome the changes to the Bill. We have worked very well together, as the Minister and the hon. Member for Sheffield, Heeley (Louise Haigh) outlined—at least, he is wearing red...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Emergency Services: Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk 25 Apr 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, how many emergency services masts are planned for construction in Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk constituency; and what steps she is taking to ensure that mobile phone services are provided from all four mobile network operators at emergency services network sites.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Food: Safety 24 Apr 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what estimate he has made of the cost of establishing a new regulatory framework for food safety after the UK leaves the EU.

More of Calum Kerr’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Scottish National Party MP for Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Calum Kerr campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Home Office
  • Scotland Office
  • Agriculture: Subsidies
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs: Brexit
  • Broadband
  • Fisheries
  • Telecommunications: EU Law

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Digital) (10 May 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Jul 2015 to 28 Nov 2016)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Environment and Rural Affairs) (20 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 30 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Calum Kerr’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 56 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 61.88% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 48 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 61 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: The Scotch Whisky Association
Address of donor: Quartermile Two, 2 Lister Square, Edinburgh EH3 9GL

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: as part of an APPG on Scotch Whisky fact-finding visit to Islay, including participation in a public community meeting, travel, accommodation and subsistence with a value of £379.41

Date received: 7-8 October 2016

Date accepted: 7 October 2016

Donor status: company, registration SC035148

(Registered 19 October 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Wester Ross: (i) and (ii). (Registered 04 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.