Alberto Costa

Conservative MP for South Leicestershire

@albertocostamp https://facebook.com/AlbertoCostaOfficial

Alberto Costa’s voting in Parliament

Alberto Costa is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Alberto Costa sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Alberto Costa voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Alberto Costa voted for requiring pub companies to offer pub landlords rent-only leases, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alberto Costa’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alberto Costa’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alberto Costa has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 14 Oct 2019

    rose—
  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 14 Oct 2019

    rose—
  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 14 Oct 2019

    I congratulate the leader of the Conservative party, our Prime Minister, on delivering an excellent Queen’s Speech—one of many over the years, I trust. He said, rightly, to the Leader of the Opposition that there should be no further dithering and delay, and I agree entirely. As we exit the EU on 31 October, can he confirm once and for all that the immigration Bill that his Government...

More of Alberto Costa’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for South Leicestershire

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Alberto Costa campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Home Office
  • Birds: Conservation
  • Model Aircraft
  • Prison Accommodation
  • Logistics
  • Tanzania: Non-governmental Organisations

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
From 1 October 2015 until 18 July 2019, Consultant Solicitor with Nicholas Woolf and Co. Solicitors, 87 Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1ET. I received £834 per month. Hours: up to 4 hrs per week. (Registered 22 October 2015; updated 23 July 2019)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: APPG on Italy
Address of donor: c/o House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): for myself and a staff member, Eurostar ticket change and upgrade (£394); for the staff member, return Eurostar ticket (£292.70) and hotel costs (£166) ; total value £852.70

Destination of visit: Brussels

Dates of visit: 18-19 July 2019

Purpose of visit: To lead British Parliamentary Emergency Taskforce on Citizens’ Rights at a meeting with Michel Barnier, the EU Chief Negotiator, at the European Union Commission in Brussels.

(Registered 23 July 2019)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flats in Glasgow and London, the latter owned jointly with my wife: (i) and (from June 2016) (ii). (Registered 02 June 2015; updated 28 June 2016 and 11 October 2016)
8. Miscellaneous
From 18 July 2019, non-practising solicitor in England and Wales; member of the Law Society of England and Wales. (Registered 22 October 2015; updated 23 July 2019)
From 31 October 2016, non-practising solicitor and notary public in Scotland. (Registered 22 October 2015; updated 9 November 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my spouse, Dr Maria Costa, as part-time Office Manager. (Registered 20 April 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)