Steve Double

Conservative MP for St Austell and Newquay

@stevedouble https://facebook.com/stevedouble2015

Steve Double’s voting in Parliament

Steve Double is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Steve Double’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Steve Double’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Steve Double’s full vote analysis page for more.

Steve Double has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 11 Mar 2024

    Zero total allowable catch for pollack – Steve Double. Adjournment debate
  • Prime Minister: Engagements 28 Feb 2024

    The £132 million allocated to Cornwall from the shared prosperity fund not only kept our promise to the Cornish people to replace EU funding, but has supported dozens of businesses and funded projects across the duchy. However, the current round of SPF expires next year, so can the Prime Minister confirm that his Government will continue the shared prosperity funding and will continue to...
  • BBC News Impartiality: Government's Role — [Hannah Bardell in the Chair] 27 Feb 2024

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Ms Bardell. I congratulate my right hon. and learned Friend the Member for Northampton North (Sir Michael Ellis) on securing this important debate. He made an excellent opening speech and, as I have only a few minutes, I will not cover the ground that he covered. He made great points and cited specific cases where the BBC is clearly failing...

More of Steve Double’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for St Austell and Newquay

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Steve Double campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Air Passenger Duty
  • Wholesale Trade: Non-domestic Rates
  • Beverage Containers: Recycling
  • Migrant Workers: Horticulture
  • Shipping: Exhaust Emissions

Currently held offices

  • Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee (since 7 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee (since 10 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (since 7 Jun 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 19 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 May 2023 to 23 May 2023)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 7 Nov 2022 to 21 Nov 2023)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (28 Oct 2022 to 13 Nov 2023)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 8 Jul 2022 to 8 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Online Safety Bill Committee (18 May 2022 to 28 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 2 Mar 2022 to 22 Mar 2022)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee (20 Sep 2021 to 2 Nov 2021)
  • Assistant Whip (20 Sep 2021 to 8 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Petitions Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 12 Oct 2020)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Transport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 7 Nov 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 10 May 2018, a flat in St Austell, co-owned with my wife: (i) and, from 1 August 2022, (ii). (Registered 17 May 2018; updated 12 August 2022)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Phoenix Corporate Gifts Ltd; a company selling branded merchandise. (Registered 29 May 2015; updated 03 January 2019)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Anne Double, as Principal Secretary. (Registered 29 May 2015; updated 01 May 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)