Hannah Bardell

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)

Scottish National Party MP for Livingston

@hannahb4livimp https://facebook.com/hannah.bardell.5

Hannah Bardell’s voting in Parliament

Hannah Bardell is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Hannah Bardell’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Hannah Bardell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Hannah Bardell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Hannah Bardell has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Act: [9th Allotted Day] 15 Jan 2019

    At the heart of this debate are opportunities and rights—the opportunities and rights of the next generation of young people across the UK, the 16 and 17-year-olds who did not get to vote in the referendum because the Government did not think that they were responsible enough. It is hard to believe, I am sure, but it is some 13 years since I graduated from university. At the University of...
  • Leaving the EU: European Union (Withdrawal) Act 14 Jan 2019

    It is interesting to watch the faces of Conservative Members as my hon. Friend lays out, in stark detail, the impact on the economy. I have met Hologic, a life sciences company in my Livingston constituency that does diagnostic testing, a number of times since the Brexit vote, and it has raised significant alarms. The company tests the safety of medicines for consumers not just in the UK but...

More of Hannah Bardell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Livingston

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Hannah Bardell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for International Trade
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Scotland Office
  • Cheddar Cheese: Orkney
  • Sheep Meat: Scotland
  • Tobacco: Smuggling
  • Energy: Prices
  • Overseas Trade: USA

Currently held offices

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (since 17 May 2018)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (since 12 Dec 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade and Investment) (20 Jun 2017 to 17 May 2018)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Business, Innovation and Skills) (19 Oct 2015 to 20 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Fair Work and Employment) (20 May 2015 to 19 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: DIVA - Twin Media Group Ltd
Address of donor: Room 32, Spectrum House, 32-34 Gordon House Road, London NW5 1LP

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: Trip to the DIVA Literature Festival, including weekend VIP ticket £150 and accommodation £240, total value £390

Date received: 3-4 November 2017

Date accepted: 3 November 2017

Donor status: company, registration 10207749

(Registered 17 January 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)