Jo Churchill

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions

Conservative MP for Bury St Edmunds

@jochurchill4 https://facebook.com/Jo-Churchill-1518690448393113

Jo Churchill’s voting in Parliament

Jo Churchill is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Jo Churchill’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jo Churchill’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jo Churchill’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jo Churchill has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Jo Churchill’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bury St Edmunds

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jo Churchill campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Cancer
  • Small Businesses: Government Assistance
  • Railways: Suffolk
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Public Sector: Pay

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (since 13 Nov 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee of Selection (11 Oct 2022 to 21 Nov 2023)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household ( 8 Sep 2022 to 13 Nov 2023)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Jun 2022 to 5 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Feb 2022 to 10 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Dec 2021 to 8 Dec 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (16 Sep 2021 to 6 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2021 to 19 Sep 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (26 Jul 2019 to 16 Sep 2021)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 9 Jan 2018 to 26 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 23 Jan 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Grantham, owned jointly with my husband: (i) and since 7 May 2015 (ii). (Registered 4 June 2015; updated 18 January 2016)
Until 15 February 2023, three flats in Grantham, owned jointly with my husband: (i) and, from 7 May 2015, (ii). (Registered 4 June 2015; updated 18 January 2016 and 27 June 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Trustee of SLS Pension Fund. (Registered 04 June 2015)
Directorship 50% of SLS Ltd (non-functioning). (Registered 04 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)