Rebecca Pow

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Conservative MP for Taunton Deane

@pow_rebecca https://facebook.com/RebeccaPow

Rebecca Pow’s voting in Parliament

Rebecca Pow is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Rebecca Pow’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Rebecca Pow’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Rebecca Pow’s full vote analysis page for more.

Rebecca Pow has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Rebecca Pow’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Taunton Deane

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Rebecca Pow campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Speech and Language Disorders: Children
  • Speech Therapy: Training
  • Speech and Language Disorders: Children and Young People
  • Colorectal Cancer
  • Hinkley Point C Power Station

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (since 28 Oct 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill Committee ( 1 Mar 2023 to 8 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2022 to 16 Nov 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (12 Sep 2019 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (23 May 2019 to 10 Sep 2019)
  • Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation (12 Mar 2019 to 15 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 15 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee ( 2 Nov 2016 to 22 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Somerset: (i) and (ii). (Registered 02 June 2015)
House in Somerset, owned jointly with my sister: (i) and (ii). (Registered 02 June 2015)
Until 30 June 2023, agricultural land owned jointly with other family members: (i) and (ii) including income from a telecom mast. (Registered 02 June 2015; updated 02 August 2023)
Commercial building in Somerset, of which I own a 10 percent share: (i) and (ii). (Registered 02 June 2015)
From 31 May 2023, a residential property in Somerset: (i) and (ii). (Registered 06 June 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Council Member of Royal Bath-West Society, unpaid. (Registered 02 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)