Joanna Cherry

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice and Home Affairs)

Scottish National Party MP for Edinburgh South West

@joannaccherry https://facebook.com/JoannaCherryMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Joanna Cherry’s voting in Parliament

Joanna Cherry is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a random selection of Joanna Cherry’s votes.

Last updated: 18 May 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Joanna Cherry’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Joanna Cherry’s full vote analysis page for more.

Joanna Cherry has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Women and Equalities: Women in the Workplace 30 Nov 2022

    What steps the Government are taking to help support women in the workplace.
  • Women and Equalities: Women in the Workplace 30 Nov 2022

    I thank the Minister for her answer. The outgoing vice-chancellor of Oxford University, Professor Dame Louise Richardson, says that she has been shaken by the level of threat and harassment experienced by female academics. To be clear, it is not sexual harassment; it is harassment of female academics because of their belief, in particular, that sex matters and their refusal to agree with...
  • Women and Equalities: Women in the Workplace 30 Nov 2022

    What steps the Government are taking to help support women in the workplace.

More of Joanna Cherry’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Edinburgh South West

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Joanna Cherry campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for International Trade
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Academic Technology Approval Scheme
  • Channel Ferries: Freight
  • Protective Clothing: Contracts
  • Extradition: EU Countries

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 21 Jul 2022)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since 21 Jul 2022)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since 21 Jul 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice and Home Affairs) (since 20 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (21 Jul 2022 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (2 Mar 2020 to 16 Jan 2021)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (2 Mar 2020 to 21 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (6 Nov 2017 to 21 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice) (20 Jun 2017 to 1 Feb 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (20 Jun 2017 to 1 Feb 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Justice and Home Affairs) (13 May 2015 to 20 Jun 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 28 Nov 2022.

1. Employment and earnings
Limited practice as a QC and member of the Faculty of Advocates. I also continue to receive payments for legal services rendered before my election in 2015. (Registered 04 June 2015; updated 19 July 2021)
From 3 September 2020 until further notice, weekly column for the National. I will receive £150 for each column from Newsquest Ltd, Loudwater Mill, Station Road, High Wycombe HP10 9TY. First payment expected on 1 December 2020. Hours: approx. 4 hrs a week. (Registered 18 November 2020)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Franco-British Colloque Ltd
Address of donor: 86 East Lane, West Horsley, Leatherhead KT24 6LQ

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Overnight accommodation and meals, total value £1,054

Destination of visit: France

Dates of visit: 30 May - 2 July 2022

Purpose of visit: To attend the Franco-British Colloque.

(Registered 07 July 2022; updated 15 July 2022)
8. Miscellaneous
From 25 January 2022, Member of the advisory group of Sex Matters, a not for profit company which campaigns, advocates and produces resources to promote clarity about sex in public policy, law and culture. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 08 February 2022)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)