Will Quince

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Conservative MP for Colchester

@willquince https://facebook.com/willquincecolchester

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Will Quince’s voting in Parliament

Will Quince is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Will Quince sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Will Quince’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Will Quince’s full vote analysis page for more.

Will Quince has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Will Quince’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Colchester

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Will Quince campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Department for Education
  • Maternity Services
  • Imitation Firearms: Crime
  • Refugees: Children
  • Soft Drinks: Taxation
  • Schools: Admissions

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (since 4 Apr 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 20 Feb 2018)
  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (15 Nov 2016 to 23 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Transport Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Jul 2021.

8. Miscellaneous
From 17 November 2018, Trustee of Sands (Stillbirth and Neonatal Death Society), Victoria Charity Centre, 11 Belgrave Road, London SW1V 1RB. (Registered 04 December 2018)
From 26 October 2020, member of We Are Colchester Town Deal Advisory Board. (Registered 30 October 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)