Maria Caulfield’s voting in Parliament

Maria Caulfield is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Maria Caulfield sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Maria Caulfield voted for requiring pub companies to offer pub landlords rent-only leases, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Maria Caulfield’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Maria Caulfield’s full vote analysis page for more.

Maria Caulfield has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Nov 2018

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 19 Dec 2018

    Defibrillators (Availability) – Maria Caulfield. Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Cat Welfare: NHS: Staffing Levels 11 Dec 2018

    Revalidation is a new system for nurses to retain their registration, but it is a very difficult and stressful process for nurses who may be part-time or part of a hospital bank. I was lucky because my NHS trust, the Royal Marsden, is extremely supportive to its bank workers, but will the Minister ensure that bank nurses are supported through the revalidation process to keep them registered?
  • Cat Welfare: NHS: Staffing Levels 11 Dec 2018

    I declare my interest as a nurse who is still on the Nursing and Midwifery Council, or NMC, register. I speak, therefore, with first- hand experience about having to deal with staffing shortages during more than 20 years of working in the NHS. Staffing problems have always been there, but I welcome the debate that the hon. Member for Batley and Spen (Tracy Brabin) has secured because we must...

More of Maria Caulfield’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Lewes

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Maria Caulfield campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Transport
  • Women and Equalities
  • Cancer: Mortality Rates
  • Human Papillomavirus: Vaccination
  • Abortion
  • Abortion: Northern Ireland
  • Perinatal Mortality

Currently held offices

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 23 Jul 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (8 Jan 2018 to 10 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 5 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Dec 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
Registered nurse at Royal Marsden Hospital, Fulham Road, London SW1 6JJ:
19 January 2018, received £122. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 06 February 2018)
23 February 2018, received £156.46. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 12 March 2018)
2 March 2018, received £187.80. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 12 March 2018)
23 March 2018, received £128. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 16 April 2018)
20 April 2018, received £192.65. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 08 May 2018)
11 May 2018, received £156.87. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 14 May 2018)
8 June 2018, received £243.81. Hours: 25 hrs. (Registered 19 June 2018)
29 June 2018, received £170. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 17 July 2018)
20 July 2018, received £156.47. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 02 August 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
From 8 January 2018 until 10 July 2018, Vice Chairman of the Conservative Party. This post carried a part time salary. (Registered 06 February 2018; updated 17 July 2018)
From 23 July 2018, unpaid Vice President of the Local Government Association (LGA), which works with councils to support, promote and improve local government. (Registered 15 August 2018)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my partner, Steve Bell, as a Parliamentary Assistant. (Registered 04 January 2016; updated 22 March 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)