Judith Cummins

Labour MP for Bradford South

@judithcummins https://facebook.com/JudithCumminsMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Judith Cummins’s voting in Parliament

Judith Cummins is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Judith Cummins’s votes.

Last updated: 1 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Judith Cummins’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Judith Cummins’s full vote analysis page for more.

Judith Cummins has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Judith Cummins’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bradford South

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Judith Cummins campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health
  • Department for International Trade
  • Dental Services
  • Housing: Construction
  • Railways: Bradford
  • Dental Services: Children
  • NHS: Dental Services

Currently held offices

  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (since 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 23 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (International Trade) (12 Jan 2018 to 10 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Sep 2015 to 12 Jan 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 Sep 2020.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for completing surveys:
9 September 2019, received £200. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 11 September 2019)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: USDAW
Address of donor: 188 Wilmslow Road, Manchester M14 6LJ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000 for General Election campaign activities

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 06 January 2020)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Government of Pakistan
Address of donor: High Commission for Pakistan, 35-36 Lowndes Square, London SW1X 9JN

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Travel and accommodation with a total value of £2,290

Destination of visit: Pakistan and Azad Jammu & Kashmir

Dates of visit: 18-22 February 2020

Purpose of visit: All Party Parliamentary Kashmir Group visit to meet with the leadership, administration, civil society, UNMOGIP and British High Commission in Islamabad.

(Registered 20 March 2020)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my husband, Mark Cummins, as a Senior Researcher. (Registered 16 May 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)