Karin Smyth

Shadow Minister (Health)

Labour MP for Bristol South

@karinsmyth https://facebook.com/KarinSmythMP

Karin Smyth’s voting in Parliament

Karin Smyth is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Karin Smyth’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Karin Smyth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Karin Smyth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Karin Smyth has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Prescriptions: Safety 1 Mar 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, how many prescription errors by NHS trusts were reported to the Learn from patient safety events service in 2023; and how many and what proportion of those errors were graded as causing (a) no harm, (b) low harm, (c) moderate harm, (d) severe harm and (e) death.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Health Services 1 Mar 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, what estimate she has made of the average target timeline for exit from the Recovery Support Programme for those ICBs in segment 4.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Health Services 1 Mar 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, what assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the recovery support programme in (a) embedding improvements, (b) preventing further deterioration and (c) enabling stabilisation of services for the (i) Norfolk and Waveney, (ii) Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin and (iii) Devon Integrated Care Board.

More of Karin Smyth’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bristol South

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Karin Smyth campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • NHS Property and Estates Review
  • NHS Property Services
  • NHS Trusts: Subsidiary Companies
  • Hospitals: Construction
  • Universal Credit

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Health) (since 6 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee (16 Nov 2022 to 23 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 26 Jan 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care) ( 4 Dec 2021 to 1 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2021 to 2 Nov 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland) (10 Apr 2020 to 26 Feb 2021)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 8 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 7 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 28 July 2016, Vice-Chair of the British Irish Parliamentary Assembly. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 07 December 2023; updated 16 January 2024)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)