Tom Pursglove

Minister of State (Minister for Legal Migration and Delivery)

Conservative MP for Corby

@votepursglove https://facebook.com/TomPursgloveOfficial

Tom Pursglove’s voting in Parliament

Tom Pursglove is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Tom Pursglove’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tom Pursglove’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tom Pursglove’s full vote analysis page for more.

Tom Pursglove has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Asylum: County Durham 1 Mar 2024

    The Home Office has a statutory obligation to provide accommodation to asylum seekers who would otherwise be destitute while their application for asylum is being considered. The Home Office hold monthly meetings between asylum accommodation contract providers, Strategic Migration Partnerships and local authorities for each region. The purpose of this meeting is to discuss proposed asylum...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Asylum: Pregnancy 1 Mar 2024

    This information is not recorded in a reportable format.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Youth Mobility Scheme 1 Mar 2024

    We remain open to negotiating Youth Mobility Scheme (YMS) arrangements with other countries and territories, including EU Member States. However, as each YMS is subject to a bilateral, reciprocal agreement which also provides benefits to UK nationals, with the detail negotiated and agreed between the relevant parties, we are unable to disclose the detail of negotiations as they occur. Further...

More of Tom Pursglove’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Corby

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Tom Pursglove campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Department for International Trade
  • Magistrates' Courts: Northamptonshire
  • Trade Promotion: Australasia
  • Taxis: Guide Dogs
  • Hepatitis
  • A45

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (Minister for Legal Migration and Delivery) (since 7 Dec 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (27 Oct 2022 to 7 Dec 2023)
  • The Minister of State, Home Department ( 7 Sep 2022 to 25 Oct 2022)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Justice and Home Office) ( 7 Jul 2022 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Jan 2022 to 12 Jan 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Ministry of Justice and Home Office) (19 Sep 2021 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (15 Sep 2021 to 4 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 May 2021 to 24 Jun 2021)
  • Assistant Whip (29 Jul 2019 to 19 Sep 2021)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (27 Jul 2018 to 15 Jan 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Yash Bedi
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500 to my local association for campaigning purposes
Donor status: individual
(Registered 24 February 2023)
Name of donor: Puja Sarna
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500 to my local association for campaigning purposes
Donor status: individual
(Registered 24 February 2023)
Name of donor: United & Cecil Club
Address of donor: c/o Abbatt Group, New Penderel House, 283-287 High Holborn, London WC1V 7HF
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £12,000 to Corby & East Northamptonshire Conservative Association for campaigning
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 18 July 2023)
Name of donor: The 1900 Club
Address of donor: 4 Barton Street, London SW1P 3NG
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500 to Corby & East Northamptonshire Conservative Association for campaigning
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 28 December 2023)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: (1) Awan Marketing plc (2) Lords and Commons Cricket APPG
Address of donor: (1) Khyber Building, Heaton Street, Hockley, Birmingham B18 5BB (2) House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): (1) Partial contribution towards flight and accommodation, value £370.38 (2) Partial contribution towards flight and accommodation, value £365.74
Destination of visit: Corfu, Greece
Date of visit: 20-23 April 2023
Purpose of visit: Lords and Commons Cricket delegation to participate in a tournament alongside the British Army, Lord's Taverners charity, Brigade of Gurkhas and the Royal Household, to commemorate the 200th anniversary of cricket in Greece at the invitation of the Hellenic Cricket Association.
(Registered 09 May 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
16 January 2020, Board Member of the Corby Town Deal. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 10 February 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)