Marcus Fysh’s voting in Parliament

Marcus Fysh is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Marcus Fysh sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Marcus Fysh voted for requiring pub companies to offer pub landlords rent-only leases, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Marcus Fysh’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Marcus Fysh’s full vote analysis page for more.

Marcus Fysh has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

More of Marcus Fysh’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Yeovil

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Marcus Fysh campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for International Development
  • Department for Exiting the European Union
  • Economic and Monetary Union
  • Pupils: Carers
  • Hate Crime: Prosecutions
  • Government Departments: Cost Effectiveness
  • A303: Bypasses

Currently held offices

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (since 30 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (since 10 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Tito Tettamanti
Address of donor: private

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): For my wife and myself, flights and accommodation with a total value of £2,574

Destination of visit: Cap Ferrat

Dates of visit: 8-9 September 2018

Purpose of visit: Meeting between politicians, journalists, diplomats and a judge from both UK and Switzerland to discuss the relationship of UK and Switzerland with the EU.

(Registered 23 October 2018)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
West Sea Investments Ltd (formerly London Wessex Ltd): investment and research. (Registered 07 June 2015; updated 13 September 2018)
Until 26 April 2018, London Wessex Brands Ltd: brand development, wholesale, retail and manufacturing. Now dissolved. (Registered 07 June 2015; updated 13 September 2018)
Samfire Proprietary Ltd (formerly Wessex Investments Proprietary Ltd); investment. (Registered 07 June 2015; updated 13 September 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)