Drew Hendry

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy)

Scottish National Party MP for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

@drewhendrysnp https://facebook.com/DrewHendrySNP

Drew Hendry’s voting in Parliament

Drew Hendry is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a random selection of Drew Hendry’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Drew Hendry’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Drew Hendry’s full vote analysis page for more.

Drew Hendry has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Westminster Hall 6 Mar 2024

    Introduction of energy rebates for Highlands and Islands – Drew Hendry. Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Tax Avoidance 1 Mar 2024

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, whether his Department has made an assessment of the potential merits of publishing the written responses to its consultation entitled Tackling disguised remuneration, which closed on 5 October 2016.
  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Universal Credit: Students 29 Feb 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, pursuant to the Answer of 22 February 2024 to Question 14619 on Universal Credit: Students, if he will make an assessment of the potential merits of extending eligibility for Universal Credit to higher education students affected by (a) coercive financial control and (b) other forms of domestic abuse.

More of Drew Hendry’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Drew Hendry campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Home Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Universal Credit
  • Sanctions: Russia
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Children: Maintenance

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Bill Committee (since 10 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 12 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (since 12 Sep 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy) (since 4 Sep 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 9 Jan 2023 to 12 Sep 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) (12 Dec 2022 to 4 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade) ( 1 Feb 2021 to 12 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (20 Jun 2017 to 1 Feb 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Transport) (20 May 2015 to 20 Jun 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Teclan Ltd, a digital marketing company. (Registered 04 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)