Matthew Pennycook

Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)

Labour MP for Greenwich and Woolwich

@mtpennycook

Matthew Pennycook’s voting in Parliament

Matthew Pennycook is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Matthew Pennycook’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Matthew Pennycook’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Matthew Pennycook’s full vote analysis page for more.

Matthew Pennycook has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Matthew Pennycook’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Greenwich and Woolwich

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Matthew Pennycook campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Part-time Employment: EU Law
  • Energy: Meters
  • Housing: Construction
  • Brexit

Currently held offices

  • Member, Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill Committee (since 10 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Renters (Reform) Bill Committee (since 8 Nov 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government) (since 4 Dec 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee (23 Nov 2022 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Jun 2022 to 20 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2021 to 25 Nov 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (10 Apr 2020 to 4 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union) ( 9 Oct 2016 to 25 Sep 2019)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)