Justin Madders

Shadow Minister (Employment Rights and Protections)

Labour MP for Ellesmere Port and Neston

@justinmadders https://facebook.com/justinmaddersforepn

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Justin Madders) represents you, and all of the people who live in Ellesmere Port and Neston, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Labour MP for Ellesmere Port and Neston

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Justin Madders campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Transport
  • Coronavirus: Screening
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • NHS: Sustainable Development
  • Department of Health and Social Care: Written Questions
  • Health Professions: Training

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Employment Rights and Protections) (since 4 Sep 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Future of Work) (since 4 Dec 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 2 Nov 2022 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Business and Industrial Strategy) ( 4 Dec 2021 to 4 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2021 to 2 Nov 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care) (10 Apr 2020 to 4 Dec 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Labour) (10 Jul 2018 to 14 Mar 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care) ( 9 Jan 2018 to 14 Mar 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (18 Sep 2015 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Justin Madders’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Mar 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Stadt Reutlingen
Address of donor: Marktpl. 22, 72764 Reutlingen, Germany
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Two nights' hotel accommodation (£182), taxi from Stuttgart Airport to Reutlingen and return (£120), plus meals (£120), total value £422
Destination of visit: Reutlingen, Germany
Dates of visit: 4-6 August 2023
Purpose of visit: To spend time with the Reutlingen Friendship Group as part of an on-going sharing of knowledge and ideas which has taken place over many years. Reutlingen is the Twin Town of Ellesmere Port in my constituency.
(Registered 04 September 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 26 November 2020, Trustee of Ellesmere Port and Neston Helping Hands, a charity which aims to provide poverty relief and support to residents in my constituency. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 04 December 2020)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)