Imran Hussain

Shadow Minister (Justice)

Labour MP for Bradford East

@Imran_HussainMP https://facebook.com/Imran-Hussain-MP

Imran Hussain’s voting in Parliament

Imran Hussain is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Imran Hussain sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Imran Hussain generally voted for measures to reduce tax avoidance, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Imran Hussain voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Imran Hussain’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Imran Hussain’s full vote analysis page for more.

Imran Hussain has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Nov 2018

Recent appearances

More of Imran Hussain’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bradford East

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Imran Hussain campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for International Development
  • Department of Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Education
  • Prisons: Drugs
  • Prisons: Vocational Guidance
  • Developing Countries: Females
  • Offenders: Females
  • Public Transport: Tickets

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (since 3 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (14 Jan 2016 to 3 Jul 2017)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Dec 2018.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Pakistan High Commission
Address of donor: 34-36 Lowndes Square, London SW1X 9JN

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Travel and accommodation with a value of £2,567.24

Destination of visit: Pakistan and Kashmir

Dates of visit: 17-23 September 2018

Purpose of visit: Delegation of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Kashmir to Pakistan-administered Kashmir.

(Registered 31 October 2018)
Name of donor: Yunus Emre Institute
Address of donor: 10 Maple Street, London W1T 5HA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights to Istanbul £954; internal flights £250; accommodation and meals £1,771; ground transportation £278; total £3,253

Destination of visit: Istanbul, Ankara and Gaziantep, Turkey

Dates of visit: 7-10 November 2018

Purpose of visit: Delegation of Labour MPs to see the conditions in Syrian refugee camps; meet key officials and ministers; visit the Turkish Grand National Assembly and meet members of Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Relations.

(Registered 30 November 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
Barrister, not currently practising. (Registered 04 June 2015)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my brother, Kamran Hussain, as Senior Caseworker. (Registered 10 June 2016; updated 07 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.