Thomas Tugendhat

Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Security)

Conservative MP for Tonbridge

@tomtugendhat https://facebook.com/thomas.tugendhat

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Thomas Tugendhat) represents you, and all of the people who live in Tonbridge, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative MP for Tonbridge

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Also represented Tonbridge and Malling

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Thomas Tugendhat campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Children: Day Care
  • Child Tax Credit
  • Ministry of Defence: Empty Property
  • Aung San Suu Kyi
  • Working Tax Credit

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Security) (since 8 Jul 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee (28 Feb 2024 to 7 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee (19 Oct 2022 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee ( 8 Sep 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Security) ( 6 Sep 2022 to 5 Jul 2024)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 6 Jul 2020 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 May 2020 to 6 Sep 2022)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (11 May 2020 to 11 Dec 2023)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (29 Jan 2020 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (29 Jan 2020 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (29 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (12 Dec 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art ( 5 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Immigration and Home Affairs 23 Jul 2024

    May I start by sending my congratulations and those of my party to the hon. and right hon. Members who have been elected today, the hon. Members for Sussex Weald (Ms Ghani) and for Bradford South (Judith Cummins) and the right hon. Member for Romsey and Southampton North (Caroline Nokes)? I congratulate them all; I am sure they will fulfil their roles as Deputy Speakers with great integrity...
  • Immigration and Home Affairs 23 Jul 2024

    The hon. Lady will get plenty of time in just a moment. Despite that, the Home Secretary has promised the British people results and urged us to put faith in her plans. I have long heard and listened to the right hon. Lady, who has been a friend for many years, so let me ask the question put yesterday by my right hon. Friend the Member for North West Hampshire (Kit Malthouse). If, God...
  • Planning, the Green Belt and Rural Affairs 19 Jul 2024

    My hon. Friend is, again, making a very fine speech. She is talking not only about pressure on those families, but about any other families who will then see those children going to the state schools in the area.

More of Thomas Tugendhat’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)