Luke Hall

Conservative MP for Thornbury and Yate

@LukeHall https://facebook.com/LukeHallThornburyandYate

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Luke Hall’s voting in Parliament

Luke Hall is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Luke Hall’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Luke Hall’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Luke Hall’s full vote analysis page for more.

Luke Hall has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Soft Plastic Recycling: South Gloucestershire 27 Jun 2022

    Protecting our natural environment is one of the greatest challenges we face. Doing so requires a global effort, from business, Government, communities and, ultimately, individuals. For many in our community, one of the most common ways people can play their part is to recycle so I am delighted to have secured this debate, which allows me to raise the important matter of soft plastic...
  • Soft Plastic Recycling: South Gloucestershire 27 Jun 2022

    My right hon. Friend is being incredibly modest. He talks about the Government signing net zero into law three years ago; I seem to recall that he was the Minister of State who did that. I am grateful to him for backing this campaign, and for his work in driving this agenda forward, both in South Gloucestershire and nationally. He is absolutely right that speed and scale of ambition is so...

More of Luke Hall’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Thornbury and Yate

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Luke Hall campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Unemployment: Thornbury and Yate
  • Orkambi
  • Income Tax: Thornbury and Yate
  • Transport: Infrastructure
  • Garden Communities: Construction

Currently held offices

  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee (since 1 Jul 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (22 Sep 2020 to 1 Oct 2021)
  • Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (8 Sep 2020 to 16 Sep 2021)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (27 Jul 2019 to 8 Sep 2020)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (5 Mar 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (28 Nov 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 27 Jun 2022.

8. Miscellaneous
From 30 March 2022, Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party. This post carries a part-time salary, first paid on 30 March 2022. (Registered 11 April 2022)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)