Maggie Throup

Conservative MP for Erewash

@mthroup https://facebook.com/MaggieThroup2015

Maggie Throup’s voting in Parliament

Maggie Throup is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Maggie Throup sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Maggie Throup voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Maggie Throup voted for requiring pub companies to offer pub landlords rent-only leases, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Maggie Throup’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Maggie Throup’s full vote analysis page for more.

Maggie Throup has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Nov 2018

Recent appearances

  • The Prime Minister Was Asked: Engagements 12 Dec 2018

    Residents in Erewash are clear that we need a strong Government to deliver on Brexit and on our domestic agenda. Does my right hon. Friend agree that it is time for us to unite on the Conservative Benches, as the real threat to our great nation is the party opposite and a Labour Government?
  • Business of the House 10 Dec 2018

    Some 62% of my constituents voted to leave the EU, and I am sure that they meant us to leave with a good deal and not just any deal. Does my right hon. Friend agree that the steps that the Government have taken today will ensure that they get what they voted for?
  • Housing, Communities and Local Government: Local Government Funding 10 Dec 2018

    What steps his Department is taking to review the distribution of funding to local government.

More of Maggie Throup’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Erewash

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Maggie Throup campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Home Office
  • Department for International Trade
  • Obesity: Surgery
  • Respiratory System: Diseases
  • HIV Infection: Drugs
  • Strokes
  • Charities

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 20 Feb 2018)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 28 Nov 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Dec 2018.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Bradford: (i). (Registered 21 May 2015)
House in Solihull: (i) and (ii). (Registered 21 May 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)