Harry Harpham

Former Labour MP for Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough

@Harry4BH https://facebook.com/Harry4brighthills

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Harry Harpham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Harry Harpham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Harry Harpham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Harry Harpham’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 4 February 2016 — Died

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Department of Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Education
  • House of Commons Commission
  • Wind Power: Seas and Oceans
  • Carbon Sequestration
  • National Grid
  • Parliament: Catering
  • Nuclear Power Stations: Bradwell-on-Sea

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 4 Feb 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 25 Jan 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
29 May 2015, received £15,589 redundancy, basic and holiday pay for my work for David Blunkett MP prior to my election. Hours: no hours since the Election. (Registered 08 June 2015)
29 May 2015, received £447.84 as a Councillor, Sheffield City Council, City Hall, Sheffield S1 2HH. Hours: no hours since the Election. (Registered 08 June 2015)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Unite the Union
Address of donor: 55 Call Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 7BW

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: leaflets, direct mail, phone bank, valued at £7,822.60

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 08 June 2015)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Gill Furniss, as part-time Researcher. (Registered 08 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.