Kate Osamor

Labour/Co-operative MP for Edmonton

@kateosamor https://facebook.com/KateOsamor

Kate Osamor’s voting in Parliament

Kate Osamor is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a random selection of Kate Osamor’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kate Osamor’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kate Osamor’s full vote analysis page for more.

Kate Osamor has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Kate Osamor’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Edmonton

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Kate Osamor campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Social Security Benefits: Disqualification
  • Social Security Benefits: Appeals
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Windrush Compensation Scheme
  • Universal Credit

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (since 10 Mar 2020)
  • Member, International Development Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Jan 2022 to 12 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (13 Jul 2021 to 4 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 5 Oct 2020 to 16 Jan 2024)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (27 Jun 2016 to 1 Dec 2018)
  • Junior Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities (14 Jan 2016 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 14 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 1 Feb 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Medical Aid for Palestinians
Address of donor: 33a Islington Park Street, London N1 1QB
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, food and transport, value £1,695
Destination of visit: Occupied Palestinian Territory and Israel
Dates of visit: 25-29 September 2023
Purpose of visit: Fact finding visit organised by the Council for Arab-British Understanding and Medical Aid for Palestinians.
(Registered 01 November 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 29 November 2022 until 29 November 2024, a Member of the British Group Interparliamentary Union Executive Committee. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 17 November 2023)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my son, Ish Osamor, as Senior Communications Officer. (Registered 18 April 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)