Ian Blackford

Former Scottish National Party MP for Ross, Skye and Lochaber

@Ianblackford_MP https://facebook.com/IanBlackford.SNP

About your former Member of Parliament

Ian Blackford is a former MP for Ross, Skye and Lochaber.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Scottish National Party MP for Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Ian Blackford campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • HM Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Ministry of Defence
  • State Retirement Pensions: Females
  • State Retirement Pensions
  • Breathalysers
  • State Retirement Pensions: British Nationals Abroad
  • Refugees: Afghanistan

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (16 Nov 2017 to 29 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (16 Nov 2017 to 29 Apr 2019)
  • SNP Westminster Leader (20 Jun 2017 to 6 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Pensions) (20 May 2015 to 20 Jun 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Recent appearances

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    It is a real privilege to speak in this debate and listen to all the reflective speeches from right hon. and hon. Members right across the House. It is a pleasure to follow the right hon. Member for West Suffolk (Matt Hancock). I do not know whether he recalls the engagement we used to have when he was at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport. I actually regret that he moved on to the...
  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    The right hon. Gentleman is making an outstanding speech. I thank him for the role he played as Defence Secretary and the courtesy he showed to Members across the House, including the Leader of the Opposition, the then leader of the Liberal Democrats and myself. He was gracious enough to ensure we were briefed on a bi-weekly basis, because there are times when the House must come together...
  • Women’s State Pension Age: Ombudsman Report 16 May 2024

    Will the Minister give way?

More of Ian Blackford’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)