Sue Hayman

Former Labour MP for Workington

@suehayman1 https://facebook.com/LabourSueHayman

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Sue Hayman's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sue Hayman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sue Hayman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Sue Hayman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Workington

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Sue Hayman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Department of Health
  • Home Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Agriculture: Expenditure
  • Plutonium
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs: Brexit
  • Air Pollution
  • Police: Pensions

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (9 Feb 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Flooding and Coastal Communities) (10 Oct 2016 to 9 Feb 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Sep 2015 to 10 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: China General Nuclear Corporation (CGN)
Address of donor: CGN Tower, South Building, No. 2002 Shennan Boulevard, Shenzhen City, Futian District, Guangdong Province, 518026, China

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, food and transport, total value £9,559.83

Destination of visit: Taishan, China

Dates of visit: 4-8 November 2018

Purpose of visit: APPG on Nuclear Energy, of which I am co-chair, fact-finding visit to the Taishan Nuclear Plant and meeting with senior representatives of the Taishan community, Guangdong Provincial People’s Congress and CGN officials.

(Registered 26 November 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
Associate of the Consultation Institute, 21A High Street, Sandy, Beds, SG19 1AG (unpaid). (Registered 04 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)