Louise Haigh

Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Policing)

Labour MP for Sheffield, Heeley

@louhaigh https://facebook.com/Haigh4Heeley

Louise Haigh’s voting in Parliament

Louise Haigh is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Louise Haigh sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Louise Haigh voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Louise Haigh’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Louise Haigh’s full vote analysis page for more.

Louise Haigh has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Government Plan for Net Zero Emissions — [James Gray in the Chair] 8 Oct 2019

    The hon. Lady makes some powerful points. Listening to experts is crucial, so I hope she shares my concern—I hope the Minister is listening—about the Government’s decision to overturn the advice of their own Planning Inspectorate, given on climate change grounds, regarding the new Drax gas-powered turbines at Selby. They would undermine the target that she is pushing.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Justice: Financial Capability: Prisoners and Prison Leavers 8 Oct 2019

    Today’s report by Her Majesty’s inspectorate of probation is one of the most shocking independent inspection reports that I have ever read. Nearly two thirds of children are going on to reoffend. Accommodation, health services and support on leaving custody are all highlighted as failing. How much longer are Ministers going to throw good money after bad in providing more prison places,...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Police: Recruitment 8 Oct 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when forces will be told of the allocation of funding in order to recruit 6,000 additional officers.

More of Louise Haigh’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Sheffield, Heeley

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Louise Haigh campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Cabinet Office
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Police: Finance
  • Revenue and Customs: Concentrix
  • Police
  • Forensic Science: Misconduct
  • Forensic Science

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Policing) (since 3 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (Digital Economy) (9 Oct 2016 to 3 Jul 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (18 Sep 2015 to 9 Oct 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: William Hill
Address of donor: 50 Station Road, Wood Green, London N22 7TP

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets to St Leger at Doncaster and associated hospitality, total value £560

Date received: 14 September 2018

Date accepted: 14 September 2018

Donor status: company, registration 04212563

(Registered 12 October 2018; updated 18 October 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)