Nusrat Ghani

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Wealden Conservative

Nusrat Ghani’s voting in Parliament

Nusrat Ghani is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Nusrat Ghani sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Nusrat Ghani voted for allowing terminally ill people to be given assistance to end their life, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Nusrat Ghani voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Nusrat Ghani voted for requiring pub companies to offer pub landlords rent-only leases, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nusrat Ghani’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nusrat Ghani’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nusrat Ghani has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Laing O'Rourke 12 Nov 2018

    The Department’s remit is delivered mostly through its Arm’s Length Bodies and Executive Agencies. Each body assesses prospective suppliers’ ability to deliver its obligations during each procurement exercise before the award of contracts. This to comply with procurement regulations and statute, as well as evaluate the company’s competence and capability. Before...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Railways: Fares 12 Nov 2018

    The Department was notified the day before it was announced publicly.
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Railways: Pay 12 Nov 2018

    The rail industry has been shifting away from RPI over time and most rail industry costs now are not linked to RPI, with the primary exception of wages. The Secretary of State for Transport has asked the Rail Delivery Group (RDG) to develop an approach for how earnings growth for all employees could be more closely aligned with CPI, with the aim of ensuring that the railway is affordable for...

More of Nusrat Ghani’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Wealden

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Nusrat Ghani campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Home Office
  • Endometriosis
  • Southern: Standards
  • Hate Crime: Internet
  • Southern
  • Internet: Hate Crime

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (since 9 Jan 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (since 9 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 12 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Oct 2017 to 20 Feb 2018)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 20 Feb 2018)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 29 Oct 2018.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Kingdom of Bahrain Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Address of donor: P.O. Box 547, Government Road, Manama, Kingdom of Bahrain

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, transport, food and accommodation with a value of £3,250

Destination of visit: Bahrain

Dates of visit: 7-11 December 2017

Purpose of visit: Parliamentary delegation, with the Conservative Middle East Council, to the IISS Manama Dialogue 2017 in order to gain a deeper understanding of the strategic links between the Kingdom of Bahrain and the wider Gulf States and the UK.

(Registered 21 December 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.