Keir Starmer campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Keir Starmer’s voting in Parliament

Keir Starmer is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Keir Starmer sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Keir Starmer consistently voted against new high speed rail infrastructure, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Keir Starmer generally voted for higher taxes on banks, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Keir Starmer’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Keir Starmer’s full vote analysis page for more.

Keir Starmer has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Exiting the European Union: Financial Services 20 Oct 2016

    The discussions on financial services are intended, as I understand it, to build consensus on the Government’s plans. Eight days ago, the Government gave a clear commitment from the Dispatch Box that “there should be a transparent debate on the Government’s plans for leaving the EU”.—[Official Report, 12 October 2016; Vol. 615, c. 414.] Yesterday I wrote to the...
  • Exiting the European Union: Financial Services 20 Oct 2016

    The question was: when will the plans be made available? For the second time, it has not been answered. The plans are important not only so that this House can hold the Government to account, but so that some certainty can be provided. There has been so much evidence of uncertainty. I met representatives of the Council, Commission and Parliament in Brussels yesterday, and it is absolutely...
  • Parliamentary Scrutiny of Leaving the EU 12 Oct 2016

    Are we going to get more than those four short sentences? Are we going to get a plan? That is a simple question.

More of Keir Starmer’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour MP for Holborn and St Pancras

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Justice
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Education
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Crime: Victims
  • Asylum
  • Asylum: Finance
  • Borders: Personal Records

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (since 6 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 44 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Keir Starmer’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 26 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 64.60% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 133 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Keir Starmer’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 87 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments for articles from Guardian News and Media, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9GU:
12 November 2015, received £120. Hours: 2 hrs. (Registered 23 December 2015)
14 January 2016, received £559.22. Hours: 4 hrs. (Registered 10 February 2016)
22 March 2016, received £400. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 20 April 2016)
16 December 2015, received £9,480 for legal advice from Government of Gibraltar, Joshua Hassan House, Secretary's Lane, Gibraltar GX11 1AA. Hours: approx. 20 hrs. (Registered 06 January 2016)
18 December 2015, received £7,060.62 for legal advice from Mishcon de Reya, Africa House, 70 Kingsway, London WC2B 6AH. Hours; approx. 12 hrs. (Registered 06 January 2016)
19 June 2015, received £458.18 for legal advice and representation from Birnberg Pierce Solicitors, 14 Inverness St, London N1 7HJ for work carried out before my election. (Registered 06 January 2016)
14 July 2015, received £6,922.37 for legal advice and representation from Tyndallwoods Solicitors, 29 Woodbourne Road, Birmingham B17 8BY, for work carried out before my election. (Registered 06 January 2016)
From 1 June 2016 until 30 September 2016, I received £4,500 (excluding VAT) a month for legal advice provided to the Mishcon de Reya Academy, Africa House, 70 Kingsway, London WC2B 6AH. Hours: approx. 6 hrs per month. (Registered 22 June 2016; updated 10 October 2016)
17 June 2016, received £4,000 for legal advice from Simons Muirhead & Burton, Solicitors, 8/9 Frith Street, London, W1D 3JB. Hours: approx. 12 hrs. (Registered 29 June 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Labour Friends of Bangladesh
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, accommodation and meals with a total value of £1,200

Destination of visit: Dhaka and Sylhet, Bangladesh

Date of visit: 13-19 February 2016

Purpose of visit: to meet political leaders and Bangladeshis with connections in my constituency, in order to strengthen the ties between our two countries.

(Registered 16 March 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Co-owner of house in Surrey, inhabited by family members: (i). (Registered 09 June 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
Member of the Youth Justice Legal Centre’s advisory board. The centre was set up by Just for Kids Law. (Registered 05 June 2015)
Leeds University Law Faculty Advisory Board. (Registered 05 June 2015)
Director of The Death Penalty Project. (Registered 05 June 2015)
From 1 October 2015, Member of Advisory Board, European Institute, University College, London. (Registered 06 January 2016)
From 1 December 2015, Patron, Sante Refugee Mental Health Project, 12 Salcombe Lodge, Lissenden Gardens, London NW5 1LZ (Registered 06 January 2016)
From 1 May 2015, Associate Tenant, Doughty Street Chambers (Registered 06 January 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.