Amanda Milling

Conservative MP for Cannock Chase

@amandamilling https://facebook.com/amanda.milling

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Amanda Milling’s voting in Parliament

Amanda Milling is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Amanda Milling’s votes.

Last updated: 18 May 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Amanda Milling’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Amanda Milling’s full vote analysis page for more.

Amanda Milling has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Transport: Topical Questions 24 Nov 2022

    The electrification of the Chase line means that passengers benefit from a more frequent service. However, passengers from Rugeley remain disadvantaged because the last train from Birmingham terminates at Hednesford. Will the Rail Minister meet me to discuss this matter and other issues that Chase line passengers face?
  • Transport: Modernising the Railways 13 Oct 2022

    Accessibility is a real issue at some stations in Cannock Chase; at Rugeley Trent Valley, for example, there is a footbridge to two of the platforms. Will my hon. Friend meet me to discuss how we can modernise stations across Cannock Chase to ensure that they are accessible for everyone?
  • Tributes to Her Late Majesty the Queen 10 Sep 2022

    My thoughts and prayers and those of my Cannock Chase constituents are with His Majesty the King and all the royal family, who have lost a much-loved mother, grandmother and great-grandmother. We have lost a Queen who dutifully served our country through every high and low that we have faced. From war to the pandemic, Her late Majesty has remained the constant, providing quiet but steadfast...

More of Amanda Milling’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Cannock Chase

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Amanda Milling campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Women and Equalities
  • Home Office
  • Databases
  • Tourism: Finance
  • Gas Fired Power Stations
  • Lotteries: Regulation
  • Museums and Galleries

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (16 Sep 2021 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Minister without Portfolio (13 Feb 2020 to 15 Sep 2021)
  • Co-Chair, Conservative Party (13 Feb 2020 to 15 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (15 Jan 2020 to 3 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (4 Sep 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (25 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (9 Jan 2018 to 25 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Nov 2017 to 5 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (17 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 12 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 12 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 12 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (1 Dec 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 Nov 2022.

8. Miscellaneous
From 13 February 2020, Co-Chairman of the Conservative Party (salaried). (Registered 20 May 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)