Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Margaret Greenwood

Shadow Minister (Education)

Labour MP for Wirral West

@mgreenwoodww https://facebook.com/margaretgreenwoodww

Crowdfunder – only a few days to go

We’re trying to raise £25,000 to support TheyWorkForYou into the future.

Please take a minute to donate to TheyWorkForYou so we can bring you voting summaries like this for years to come.

Donate now

Margaret Greenwood’s voting in Parliament

Margaret Greenwood is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Margaret Greenwood’s votes.

Last updated: 25 Feb 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Margaret Greenwood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Margaret Greenwood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Margaret Greenwood has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Margaret Greenwood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Wirral West

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Margaret Greenwood campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Universal Credit
  • Department for Work and Pensions: Arms Length Bodies
  • Mortgages: Government Assistance
  • Support for Mortgage Interest
  • Department for Work and Pensions: Telephone Services

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Education) (since 10 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (11 Mar 2018 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (9 Oct 2016 to 11 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 19 Dec 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 26 May 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Unite the Union
Address of donor: 128 Theobald's Road, Holborn, London WC1X 8TN

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 11 January 2020)
Name of donor: Unite the Union
Address of donor: 128 Theobald's Road, Holborn, London WC1X 8TN

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 11 January 2020)
Name of donor: Unite the Union
Address of donor: 128 Theobald's Road, Holborn, London WC1X 8TN

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Campaign manager between 1 November and 13 December 2019, value £1,750

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 11 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.