Heidi Allen

Conservative MP for South Cambridgeshire

@heidiallen75

Heidi Allen’s voting in Parliament

Heidi Allen is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Heidi Allen sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Heidi Allen voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Heidi Allen voted for requiring pub companies to offer pub landlords rent-only leases, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Heidi Allen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Heidi Allen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Heidi Allen has sometimes rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Act: [9th Allotted Day] 15 Jan 2019

    Let me begin by addressing the issue of our divided country, which is repeatedly emphasised by commentators. I disagree—people are totally united. They are united by a pride in their country and in a determination that their nation deserves the best. Regardless of which side of the argument we are on, we all care passionately about the future of our country and our citizens. Although there...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Act: [9th Allotted Day] 15 Jan 2019

    That is the most important point, because this is about the future, not today, and certainly not yesterday. Here we are today with a non-binding political declaration that will inevitably—indeed, this is already the case—become a negotiating tool for leaders in other EU countries: France for access to fish; and Spain for game-playing with Gibraltar. The biggest risk for me is the...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Bus Services: Disability 14 Jan 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, what recent discussions his Department has had with bus companies to ensure that the required level of disability awareness training is undertaken by all bus drivers.

More of Heidi Allen’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for South Cambridgeshire

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Heidi Allen campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Department for Education
  • Women and Equalities
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Equality and Human Rights Commission
  • Universal Credit
  • Personal Independence Payment: Multiple Sclerosis
  • Local Government Finance
  • Whales: South Atlantic

Currently held offices

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 20 Feb 2018)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in London, owned jointly with my husband: (i). (Registered 22 May 2015)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
RS Bike Paint Ltd, a paint manufacturing company, of which I am unremunerated director. (Registered 22 May 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
From August 2017, a trustee of the charity Feeding Britain. (Registered 25 September 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)