Tulip Siddiq

Shadow Minister (Education)

Labour MP for Hampstead and Kilburn

@tulipsiddiq https://facebook.com/tulipsiddiq

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Tulip Siddiq’s voting in Parliament

Tulip Siddiq is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Tulip Siddiq sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tulip Siddiq’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tulip Siddiq’s full vote analysis page for more.

Tulip Siddiq has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Tulip Siddiq’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Hampstead and Kilburn

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Tulip Siddiq campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Children: Day Care
  • Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe
  • Iran: International Military Services
  • Pre-school Education: Finance
  • International Military Services

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Education) (since 10 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (11 Jun 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (4 Jun 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 4 Jun 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Early Years) (9 Oct 2016 to 26 Jan 2017)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2021.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 05 June 2015; updated 14 December 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
From 16 July 2017, a trustee of the Holocaust Memorial Day Trust. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 12 December 2018)
From 27 February 2019, a trustee of the Good Chance Theatre Company. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 21 March 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)