Ruth Cadbury

Labour MP for Brentford and Isleworth

@ruthcadbury https://facebook.com/RuthCadburywin2017

Ruth Cadbury’s voting in Parliament

Ruth Cadbury is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Ruth Cadbury sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Ruth Cadbury voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ruth Cadbury’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ruth Cadbury’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ruth Cadbury has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Treasury: Tax Avoidance 9 Sep 2019

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, with reference to the oral contribution of the Prime Minister of 4 September 2019, what steps he plans to take to ensure that a review into the 2019 Loan Charge is independent of (a) his Department and (b) HMRC.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Tax Avoidance 9 Sep 2019

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, with reference to the oral contribution of the Prime Minister of 4 September 2019, who will undertake the review of the Loan Charge, and what the timeframe is for that review.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Tax Avoidance 9 Sep 2019

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, with reference to the oral contribution of the Prime Minister of 4 September 2019, whether he plans to suspend the collection of settlements in relation to the 2019 Loan Charge while a review is being undertaken.

More of Ruth Cadbury’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Brentford and Isleworth

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Ruth Cadbury campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Education
  • Heathrow Airport
  • Cycling
  • Israel: Immigration Controls
  • Aviation: Noise
  • Habitual Residence Test: EEA Nationals

Currently held offices

  • Member, Transport Committee (since 29 Oct 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 19 Nov 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (10 Oct 2016 to 29 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 28 Feb 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 Sep 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
One house in Greater London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 08 June 2015; updated 09 November 2018)
10. Family members engaged in lobbying the public sector on behalf of a third party or client
My husband, Nicholas Gash, is a self employed sole trader, providing policy and public affairs advice to clients. (Registered 08 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)