Tommy Sheppard

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland)

Scottish National Party MP for Edinburgh East

@tommysheppard https://facebook.com/TommySheppardSNP

Tommy Sheppard’s voting in Parliament

Tommy Sheppard is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Tommy Sheppard’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tommy Sheppard’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tommy Sheppard’s full vote analysis page for more.

Tommy Sheppard has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 5 Feb 2019

Recent appearances

  • Human Rights in the UK — [Mike Gapes in the Chair] 13 Feb 2019

    I know we are nearly out of time, so I will be brief. I thank everyone who has participated in the debate. I am slightly concerned that a few more Members did not turn up, particularly because we do not seem to have that big a distraction in the main Chamber at the moment—unlike with many debates in the Westminster Hall Chamber in the past. Perhaps as the months go on, we will encourage...
  • Human Rights in the UK — [Mike Gapes in the Chair] 13 Feb 2019

    I beg to move, That this House has considered human rights in the UK. It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Mr Gapes, I think for the first time. I am delighted to have the opportunity to introduce today’s debate. Over the last few years, particularly since we began our Brexit journey, we have discussed human rights in the United Kingdom and the potential consequences for them...

More of Tommy Sheppard’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Edinburgh East

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Tommy Sheppard campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Cabinet Office
  • Home Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Israel: Palestinians
  • Fort Kinnaird: Sales
  • Refugees: Children
  • Passports: British Nationals Abroad
  • Jobcentres: Edinburgh

Currently held offices

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland) (since 20 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (House of Lords) (since 20 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (since 20 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee on Privileges (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (9 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Feb 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Commercial premises in Edinburgh, owned by Salt 'n' Sauce promotions Ltd (see category 7 below): (i). (Registered 04 June 2015)
Residential property in Edinburgh, owned by Salt 'n' Sauce promotions Ltd (see category 7 below): (i). (Registered 04 June 2015)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Salt 'n' Sauce Promotions Ltd; an entertainment company. (Registered 04 June 2015)
The Scottish Comedy Agency Ltd; organising and promoting comedy related entertainment. (Registered 19 February 2016)
8. Miscellaneous
Board Member (unpaid) of Common Weal, a 'think and do tank' campaigning for social and economic equality in Scotland. (Registered 06 September 2017)
From February 2017, Council member (unpaid) of the Scottish Independence Convention, an umbrella group bringing together pro-independence parties, groups and organisations to promote the concept and ideals of an independent Scotland. (Registered 06 September 2017)
From September 2017, Honorary President of LinkNet, a charity offering direct mentoring to minority ethnic communities in Edinburgh, the Lothians, Scottish Borders and Fife. (Registered 06 September 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)