Paul Monaghan

Former Scottish National Party MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

@_PaulMonaghan https://facebook.com/DrPaulMonaghanSNP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Paul Monaghan's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Paul Monaghan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Paul Monaghan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Paul Monaghan’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Scottish National Party MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Paul Monaghan campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Home Office
  • HM Treasury
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Electricity: Meters
  • Civil Nuclear Constabulary
  • Fuels: Rebates
  • Fisheries: Finance

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Nov 2016 to 6 Feb 2017)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee (14 Oct 2015 to 22 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: BASF
Address of donor: BASF SE, ZOA/S - C100, 67056 Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): air tickets £275.38; one nights accommodation/subsistence £120; total £395.38

Destination of visit: Ludwigshafen, Germany

Date of visit: 21-22 July 2016

Purpose of visit: To visit the BASF Chemical Works and BASF Headquarters, and to discuss the implications of the UK's separation from the European Union.

(Registered 08 August 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my brother, Mark Innes Monaghan, as Constituency Communications Manager. (Registered 15 May 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.