Mims Davies

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions

Former Conservative MP for Mid Sussex

@mimsdavies https://facebook.com/Mims4Eastleigh

About your former Member of Parliament

Mims Davies is a former MP for Mid Sussex.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Mid Sussex

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Also represented Eastleigh

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mims Davies campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Local Plans
  • Witnesses
  • Drugs: Advisory Services
  • Forests
  • Housing: Construction

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (since 12 Apr 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Child Support (Enforcement) Bill Committee (22 Feb 2023 to 1 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Dec 2022 to 14 Dec 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (27 Oct 2022 to 12 Apr 2024)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (20 Sep 2022 to 27 Oct 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (25 Jul 2019 to 6 Jul 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport ( 5 Nov 2018 to 25 Jul 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (26 Jul 2018 to 5 Nov 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 9 Jan 2018 to 5 Nov 2018)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 5 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (15 Nov 2016 to 23 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 19 Dec 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Mims Davies’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)