Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Crowdfunder – only a few days to go

We’re trying to raise £25,000 to support TheyWorkForYou into the future.

Please take a minute to donate to TheyWorkForYou so we can bring you voting summaries like this for years to come.

Donate now

Catherine West’s voting in Parliament

Catherine West is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Catherine West’s votes.

Last updated: 20 Jan 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Catherine West’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Catherine West’s full vote analysis page for more.

Catherine West has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • February Adjournment 13 Feb 2020

    I congratulate the hon. Member for Bosworth (Dr Evans) on his excellent peroration, and I wish him all the best in his career and in representing his constituents. I will also draw on some of his words about empowerment and choice, and I hope that as a member of the Health Committee, he will enjoy introducing new ideas and best practice from his recent experience as a GP. The issue I wish to...
  • February Adjournment 13 Feb 2020

    I congratulate the hon. Member for Bosworth (Dr Evans) on his excellent peroration, and I wish him all the best in his career and in representing his constituents. I will also draw on some of his words about empowerment and choice, and I hope that as a member of the Health Committee, he will enjoy introducing new ideas and best practice from his recent experience as a GP. The issue I wish to...
  • Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Grassroots Sport 13 Feb 2020

    At the moment, horse racing is the only sport where there is a levy from gambling. Are the Government considering taking a levy from gambling in other sports to pay for grassroots sports participation, given that there has been a 20% drop since 2010 in grassroots cricket and tennis?

More of Catherine West’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Hornsey and Wood Green

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Catherine West campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Home Office
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Exiting the European Union
  • Burma: Rohingya
  • Hong Kong: Politics and Government
  • European Parliament: Elections
  • Syria: Armed Conflict
  • Unmanned Air Vehicles

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (19 Mar 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 25 Mar 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (18 Sep 2015 to 29 Jun 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Feb 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Nicholas Peacey
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 06 January 2020)
Name of donor: Felicia Gavron
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 06 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
From July 2019 to July 2020, Vice-President (unremunerated) of the Local Government Association, which works with councils to support, promote and improve local government. (Registered 10 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)