Neil Coyle

Labour MP for Bermondsey and Old Southwark

@coyleneil https://facebook.com/NeilCoyleMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Neil Coyle’s voting in Parliament

Neil Coyle is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Neil Coyle’s votes.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Neil Coyle’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Neil Coyle’s full vote analysis page for more.

Neil Coyle has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Neil Coyle’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Neil Coyle campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Universal Credit
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • HIV Infection: Drugs
  • Sleeping Rough
  • Immigrants: Finance

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (since 6 Jul 2020)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (1 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Mar 2021.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Street, London E1W 1YW, for surveys:
16 September 2020, received £250. Hours: 1 hr 30 mins. (Registered 19 October 2020)
14 December 2020, received £200. Hours: 1 hr 30 mins. (Registered 17 December 2020)
9 February 2021, received £100 from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC17 8RT, for a survey. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 16 February 2021)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: The Refugee, Asylum and Migration Policy Project (RAMP)
Address of donor: The Courtyard, High Street, Ascot SL5 7HP

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: The services of a Policy Adviser for 2.5 days per week from 1 July 2020 to 31 December 2020; estimated value £13,000

Date received: 1 July 2020 - 31 December 2020

Date accepted: 1 July 2020

Donor status: company, registration 12373468

(Registered 16 July 2020)
Name of donor: The Refugee, Asylum and Migration Policy Project (RAMP)
Address of donor: The Courtyard, High Street, Ascot SL5 7HP

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: The services of a Policy Adviser for 2.5 days per week from 1 January 2021 to 30 June 2021; estimated value £13,000.

Date received: 1 January 2021 - 30 June 2021

Date accepted: 1 January 2021

Donor status: company, registration 12373468

(Registered 04 February 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)