Stephen Gethins

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Affairs and Europe)

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
North East Fife Scottish National Party

Stephen Gethins’s voting in Parliament

Stephen Gethins is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Stephen Gethins’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Gethins’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Gethins’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stephen Gethins has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2017

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Prosperity Fund 16 Nov 2017

    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, pursuant to the Answer of 23 October 2017 to Question 108244, on Prosperity Fund, what assessment his Department has made of the effect of Prosperity Fund projects on gender equality in developing countries.
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Prosperity Fund 16 Nov 2017

    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, pursuant to the Answer of 23 October 2017 to Question 108244, on Prosperity Fund, what strategy he has for Prosperity Fund programmes explicitly to tackle issues of gender inequality in developing countries as required by the International Development Act 2002.
  • Zimbabwe 15 Nov 2017

    I thank the hon. Member for Vauxhall (Kate Hoey) for raising this important issue. Does the Foreign Secretary agree that democracy and respect for human rights and the rule of law are the best way to guarantee secure and sustainable development? Does he also agree with me about the importance of the role that the NGO sector will have to play in the future of Zimbabwe—and also...

More of Stephen Gethins’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for North East Fife

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Stephen Gethins campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Exiting the European Union
  • Department for International Development
  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Immigration: EU Nationals
  • UK Trade with EU
  • International Assistance: Security
  • Personal Records: Data Protection
  • Research

Currently held offices

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Affairs and Europe) (since 20 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee (5 Jan 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Europe) (20 May 2015 to 20 Jun 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 41 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Stephen Gethins’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 330 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 80.95% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 54 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Stephen Gethins’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 107 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Nov 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
17 August 2017, payment of £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for a survey. Hours: 45 mins. Fee paid direct to charity. (Registered 13 October 2017)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: British Council
Address of donor: 10 Spring Gardens, London SW1A 2BN

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation and in-country transport with a value of £721.48

Destination of visit: Morocco

Dates of visit: 20 March to 2 April 2017

Purpose of visit: British Council APPG – Inquiry Committee Delegation Visit.

(Registered 27 April 2017)
Name of donor: German Marshall Fund of the United States
Address of donor: Voßstraße 20, 10117 Berlin

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Travel £722; one night’s hotel accommodation £132; total value £854

Destination of visit: Budapest

Dates of visit: 26-27 October 2017

Purpose of visit: To take part in a seminar with other European parliamentarians.

(Registered 09 November 2017)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 23 February 2016 until 1 September 2017, a flat in Edinburgh, owned jointly with my wife: (i) and (ii). (Registered 25 February 2016; updated 09 November 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Adviser (unpaid) at Beyond Borders Scotland, a not-for profit organisation facilitating international dialogue and cultural exchange. (Registered 01 September 2015)
When elected to the House on 7 May 2015, I automatically became an unremunerated trustee of the Links Trust, St Andrews. It manages the golf courses owned by the public around the town. As a trustee I receive a card entitling me to 25% discount in the golf course shops or restaurants. (Registered 13 April 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.