Oliver Dowden

The Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Conservative MP for Hertsmere

https://facebook.com/oliverdowdenhertsmere

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Oliver Dowden’s voting in Parliament

Oliver Dowden is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Oliver Dowden sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Oliver Dowden’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Oliver Dowden’s full vote analysis page for more.

Oliver Dowden has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Australia: Multinational Companies 2 Mar 2021

    We have a close relationship with our Australian allies. I met with my counterpart in the Australian Government on 25th February 2021 to discuss digital regulation, and the importance of defending free speech and supporting the sustainability of the press.
  • Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: EU Travel: Performing Artists 4 Feb 2021

    The UK’s creative industries are the finest in the world, and this Government are, of course, determined to support them. I deeply regret that the EU rejected our proposals, which would have enabled performers, artists and support staff to work freely across Europe. In recent weeks, I have discussed our approach with leading voices from music, including the head of Universal Music globally...
  • Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: EU Travel: Performing Artists 4 Feb 2021

    Of course we continue to engage with the EU. As I say, I deeply regret that it rejected our offer. It is worth noting that what we put forward was what the music industry had asked for. We will continue to engage with the music industry, and there are opportunities both with individual member states and with the Commission directly.

More of Oliver Dowden’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Hertsmere

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Oliver Dowden campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Railways: Elstree
  • Railways: Radlett
  • Shops: Wheelchairs
  • Green Belt
  • Children: Day Care

Currently held offices

  • The Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (since 13 Feb 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (24 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (24 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (9 Jan 2018 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Mar 2021.

8. Miscellaneous
From 7 July 2016, a patron of the Peace Hospice, Watford (unpaid). (Registered 29 July 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)