Stewart McDonald

Former Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow South

@stewartmcdonald https://facebook.com/Stewart-McDonald-for-Glasgow-South-829281410428713

A selection of Stewart McDonald's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stewart McDonald’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stewart McDonald’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Syria: Military Intervention 5 Nov 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, whether his Department has taken steps to verify reports that white phosphorus used in attacks in north-east Syria originated from white phosphorus sales from the UK to Turkey; and if he will make an assessment of the potential merits of stopping white phosphorus sales under existing licences to that country.
  • Written Answers — Department for International Trade: Arms Trade: Turkey 4 Nov 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for International Trade, how many licences for the export of military material from the UK to Turkey have been suspended since 9 October 2019; what equipment those licences were for; and what the financial value of those licences was.
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: EU Defence Policy 1 Nov 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what steps the Government is taking to ensure that the UK continues to be able to participate in EU-led military operations abroad under the aegis of the Common Security and Defence Policy in the event of the UK leaving the EU without a deal.

More of Stewart McDonald’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow South

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Stewart McDonald campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Jobcentres: Glasgow
  • Unpaid Work
  • Volkswagen
  • Vote Leave: Election Offences
  • Immigration: EU Nationals

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee on Privileges (14 Jan 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (14 Jan 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence) (20 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Transport Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 84 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs. See all Stewart McDonald’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 59 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 66.09% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
    Note SNP MPs do not generally vote on legislation not affecting Scotland, as these matters are devolved to the Scottish Parliament.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 75 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 184 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)