Marie Rimmer

Former Labour MP for St Helens South and Whiston

@MarieRimmerMP https://facebook.com/MarieRimmer

About your former Member of Parliament

Marie Rimmer is a former MP for St Helens South and Whiston.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for St Helens South and Whiston

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Marie Rimmer campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Data Protection
  • Non-domestic Rates: Greater London
  • Children: Day Care
  • Mediation
  • *No heading*

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill Committee (15 May 2024 to 22 May 2024)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (29 Jan 2024 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill Committee (10 Jan 2024 to 30 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Powers of Attorney Bill Committee (22 Feb 2023 to 1 Mar 2023)
  • Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee ( 9 Feb 2022 to 23 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Building Safety Bill Committee ( 9 Sep 2021 to 26 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee ( 1 Jul 2021 to 8 Jul 2021)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (14 Apr 2020 to 4 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 5 Feb 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Disabled People) ( 1 Feb 2017 to 9 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 13 Mar 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: British National (Overseas): British Nationality 24 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will take steps with Cabinet colleagues to support people from Hong Kong with British National (Overseas) visas to apply for British citizenship to help ensure they are able to access pensions managed by (a) HSBC and (b) other UK-based pension providers.
  • Ukraine 20 May 2024

    For more than two years Ukrainians have been fighting this war on behalf of us all. The brave Ukrainians are fighting for our shared values. They are fighting for our democracy, for our freedom, and indeed for Europe’s freedom. Many of those brave Ukrainians have made the ultimate sacrifice. Women and children have paid with unspeakable suffering and death. We are not dying each day to...
  • Justice: Children Remanded in Custody 14 May 2024

    What recent assessment he has made of the potential implications for his policies of the number of children being remanded to custody.

More of Marie Rimmer’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)