Philippa Whitford

Scottish National Party MP for Central Ayrshire

@Dr_PhilippaW https://facebook.com/Philippa.Whitford.political

Philippa Whitford’s voting in Parliament

Philippa Whitford is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a random selection of Philippa Whitford’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Philippa Whitford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Philippa Whitford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Philippa Whitford has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Philippa Whitford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Central Ayrshire

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Philippa Whitford campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health
  • Home Office
  • Universal Credit
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Post Office Card Account
  • NHS: Drugs
  • Children: Maintenance

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 9 Jan 2023 to 18 Sep 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland) (12 Dec 2022 to 4 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2021 to 2 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Mar 2020 to 16 Jan 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Europe) ( 1 Feb 2020 to 12 Dec 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 31 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (27 Feb 2019 to 6 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (14 Jan 2019 to 13 May 2019)
  • Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Apr 2018 to 27 Jul 2018)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Health and Social Care) (20 Jun 2017 to 14 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Health) (20 May 2015 to 20 Jun 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: (1) British Chamber of Commerce in Germany (BCCG) (2) Deutsch Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank (DZ-Bank)
Address of donor: (1) Lennéstr. 1, 10785 Berlin (2) Platz der Republik, 60325 Frankfurt am Main, Postanschrift, 60265 Frankfurt am Main
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): (1) Travel £739.56, hospitality £286.90, total value £1,026.46 (2) Hospitality, value £961.47
Destination of visit: Frankfurt, Germany
Dates of visit: 19-22 January 2023
Purpose of visit: Invited as chair of the German APPG to give the ‘Toast to the Immortal Memory of Robert Burns’ at the BCCG Burns Supper in Frankfurt, and meet members of the DZ-Bank.
(Registered 08 February 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)