Melanie Onn

Labour MP for Great Grimsby

@onnmel https://facebook.com/Melanie4Grimsby

Melanie Onn’s voting in Parliament

Melanie Onn is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Melanie Onn’s votes.

Last updated: 25 Jun 2019. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Melanie Onn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Melanie Onn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Melanie Onn has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Novartis: Great Grimsby 22 Jul 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, which ministers he has appointed to the taskforce to find a new buyer for the Novartis site in Great Grimsby.
  • Detainees 18 Jul 2019

    Would it not be a source of reassurance for the Government to have an independent inquiry that would ensure the new principles are watertight and give the British public absolute confidence in our overseas engagements?
  • Domestic Abuse 16 Jul 2019

    Can the Minister confirm that the Bill will consider social housing allocation and prioritisation policies to ensure that domestic abuse, including financial coercion, is taken into consideration and recognised when it comes to rehousing and debt management?

More of Melanie Onn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Great Grimsby

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Melanie Onn campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Children: Day Care
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease
  • Mortgages: Interest Payments
  • Self-employed
  • Health Services: Disability

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (Housing) (9 Jan 2018 to 27 Mar 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (3 Jul 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Aug 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.