Michelle Donelan

The Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

Conservative MP for Chippenham

@michelledonelan https://facebook.com/MichelleDonelanChippenham

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Michelle Donelan) represents you, and all of the people who live in Chippenham, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Conservative MP for Chippenham

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Michelle Donelan campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Fracking
  • Refugees: Children
  • Electric Vehicles
  • Obesity: Children
  • *No heading*

Currently held offices

  • The Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology (since 20 Jul 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister on Leave (Secretary of State) (28 Apr 2023 to 20 Jul 2023)
  • The Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology ( 7 Feb 2023 to 28 Apr 2023)
  • The Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport ( 6 Sep 2022 to 7 Feb 2023)
  • The Secretary of State for Education ( 5 Jul 2022 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department for Education) (Higher and Further Education) (15 Sep 2021 to 5 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2021 to 22 Sep 2021)
  • Minister of State (Education) (13 Feb 2020 to 15 Sep 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education ( 4 Sep 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (29 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Assistant Whip (26 Jul 2018 to 29 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Education Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 22 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (25 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Science, Innovation and Technology: Members: Correspondence 26 Feb 2024

    The Department apologies for the severe delay the Member has experienced in this case. Timely responses to Member’s correspondence is a priority for the department, with resources being aligned to ensure the department achieves this in all cases. A full response will be issued to the Member as a matter of urgency.
  • Written Answers — Department for Science, Innovation and Technology: Question 21 Feb 2024

    I have had several such discussions including at the AI Safety Summit, during which I was pleased to meet with more than 20 Digital Ministers. I have since engaged with my counterparts from Australia, Japan, France, the US and the EU, and I have recently met with my Canadian counterpart to sign an important new agreement on compute collaboration. I will continue to discuss AI safety as we...
  • Science, Innovation and Technology: Innovation: Co-operation Between Universities and Businesses 21 Feb 2024

    Of course, I speak to colleagues on this important topic all the time. Our science and technology framework is designed to ensure that we do not just challenge university rankings, but translate them into material benefits for the United Kingdom. My Department has a number of programmes breaking down the barriers between universities and businesses, which have contributed to the nearly 90,000...

More of Michelle Donelan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Mar 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Strangers Gallery Dining Club
Address of donor: The Courtyard, High Street, Ascot SL5 7HP
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 to cover the cost of printing leaflets
Donor status: members' association (unincorporated)
(Registered 20 July 2023)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)