Kirsty Blackman

SNP Deputy Leader

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Aberdeen North Scottish National Party

Kirsty Blackman’s voting in Parliament

Kirsty Blackman is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Kirsty Blackman’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kirsty Blackman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kirsty Blackman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Kirsty Blackman has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

  • Petition - Access to Flash Glucose Monitoring in England 14 Nov 2018

    On a point of order, Mr Deputy Speaker. The point has been made that there are huge concerns about the Prime Minister going to the press in advance of coming to this House, as is right and proper; Prime Ministers should come to this House to make any announcements after Cabinet. In 1971, when the UK debated joining the European Economic Community, the House was allowed to run for an...
  • Points of Order 14 Nov 2018

    On a point of order, Mr Speaker. Can you advise me on the courses of action that are available to raise this issue? The Chief Minister of Gibraltar has, I understand, been briefed by the Minister for Europe and the Americas, and I understand that no such courtesy has been afforded to the Scottish Government. How do I bring a Minister here so I can ask why the Scottish Government have not yet...

More of Kirsty Blackman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Aberdeen North

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Kirsty Blackman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Home Office
  • Leader of the House
  • Devolution: England
  • Scotland Office: Publications
  • Tribunals: Scotland
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Armed Forces: Allowances

Currently held offices

  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (since 18 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (since 31 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 12 Sep 2017)
  • SNP Deputy Leader (since 20 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy) (since 20 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 5 Sep 2016)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (House of Lords) (20 May 2015 to 20 Jun 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 29 Oct 2018.

8. Miscellaneous
From 5 September 2017, non-executive director (unpaid) of New City Agenda; a not-for-profit think tank aiming to develop ideas and research on financial services policy. (Registered 11 September 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.